Mcafee.Com - Info mcafee.com

mcafee.com receives about 359,500 unique visitors and 805,280 (2.24 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $3,388.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $2,316,021.27. According to Alexa Traffic Rank mcafee.com is ranked number 1,250 in the world and 0.0719% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Santa Clara, CA, 95054, United States and links to network IP address 161.69.29.243.

About - mcafee.com

Produces the McAfee VirusScan line of antivirus software, as well as various specialized products for home and business users. Also offers managed security services for home and business users.
Intel Security solutions deliver complete virus protection and Internet security. Download Intel Security anti-virus and anti-spyware software to protect against the latest online threats.
How did mcafee.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is mcafee.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
359,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
10,785,000
Daily Pageviews:
805,280 (2.24 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
1,250 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0719% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 19.2%20.4%1495
India 10.7%12.6%982
Japan 6.4%8.1%1622
Brazil 4.8%3.5%997
China 4.5%3.6%3665
United Kingdom 3.3%3.7%1424
Germany 3.2%3.3%1890
Russian Federation 2.3%1.8%2617
Mexico 2.2%1.9%1171
France 2.0%2.3%2321
Indonesia 2.0%1.5%1120
Italy 1.7%1.8%2136
Canada 1.7%1.7%1695
Spain 1.5%1.7%2172
Saudi Arabia 1.4%1.3%1033
Nigeria 1.2%1.3%745
South Africa 1.2%0.9%940
Poland 1.2%1.1%2010
Australia 1.2%1.2%1641
Turkey 1.2%1.1%1605
Taiwan 1.1%0.9%1745
Malaysia 1.0%0.9%1026
Pakistan 0.9%0.6%1534
Philippines 0.9%0.7%866
Korea, Republic of 0.8%0.6%3346
Egypt 0.8%0.7%1665
Argentina 0.7%0.7%1748
Singapore 0.7%0.7%1074
Netherlands 0.7%0.7%1931
United Arab Emirates 0.6%0.6%821
Algeria 0.6%0.5%1121
Qatar 0.6%0.7%678
Colombia 0.6%0.7%1144
Angola 0.6%0.5%1553
Hong Kong 0.5%0.6%1541
Venezuela 0.5%0.5%1453

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
home.mcafee.com
58.46%43.52%1.71
promos.mcafee.com
47.79%21.01%1.01
mcafee.com
22.27%15.04%1.55
cart.mcafee.com
7.12%3.11%1.00
kc.mcafee.com
3.01%1.58%1.2
community.mcafee.com
2.91%2.23%1.8
service.mcafee.com
2.61%4.24%3.7
smarthelp.mcafee.com
1.17%0.61%1.2
support.mcafee.com
1.14%2.18%4.4
securingtomorrow.mcafee.com
1.06%0.60%1.3
click.mcafee.com
0.97%0.45%1.1
strongmail.mcafee.com
0.69%0.33%1.1
550g.mcafee.com
0.59%0.60%2.4
secure.mcafee.com
0.50%0.73%3.4
careers.mcafee.com
0.36%0.35%2.2
download.mcafee.com
0.27%0.15%1.2
login.mcafee.com
0.25%0.28%2.6
kb.mcafee.com
0.24%0.11%1.0
us.mcafee.com
0.20%0.10%1.1
truekey.mcafee.com
0.19%0.24%2.9
planet.mcafee.com
0.19%0.37%4.5
manage.mcafee.com
0.17%0.34%4.5
prod.mcafee.com
0.12%0.23%4.3
agent.mcafee.com
0.09%0.21%5.4
beta.mcafee.com
0.08%0.06%2
partnerprogram.mcafee.com
0.08%0.14%4.0
ssostage.mcafee.com
0.06%0.06%2.2
support-uat2.mcafee.com
0.05%0.15%7.1
kbim.mcafee.com
0.05%0.18%8.5
service-qa.mcafee.com
0.03%0.08%6
OTHER
0%0.75%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush mcafee.com
Domain:
  mcafee.com
Rank:
  2,732
Organic Keywords:
  267,774
Organic Traffic:
  986,701
Organic Cost:
  $2,016,619.00
Adwords Keywords:
  17,339
Adwords Traffic:
  40,188
Adwords Cost:
  $127,323.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  90
Page Authority:
  60
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
12,985
Total Backlinks:
  2,275,438
Follow Links:
  2,112,512
Nofollow Links:
  162,926
Referring Domains:
  25,713
Referring IPs:
  25,884

How socially engaged is mcafee.com?

Facebook:
  933
Google +:
  412
Linkedin:
  460
Stumbles:
  97
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much mcafee.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$3,388.00
Monthly Revenue:
$101,640.00
Yearly Revenue:
$1,236,620.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 164,277$1,884.26
Japan 65,228$208.73
United Kingdom 29,795$185.63
India 101,465$162.34
Germany 26,574$128.35
Canada 13,690$95.97
China 28,990$89.58
France 18,521$87.05
Australia 9,663$72.77
Italy 14,495$50.59
Brazil 28,185$49.89
South Africa 7,248$31.96
Russian Federation 14,495$29.42
Netherlands 5,637$28.69
Nigeria 10,469$27.43
Malaysia 7,248$21.96
Saudi Arabia 10,469$21.15
United Arab Emirates 4,832$18.12
Singapore 5,637$16.85
Hong Kong 4,832$16.67
Poland 8,858$16.03
Spain 13,690$15.20
Qatar 5,637$14.94
Indonesia 12,079$14.86
Mexico 15,300$14.84
Taiwan 7,248$13.77
Korea, Republic of 4,832$11.21
Angola 4,026$10.75
Turkey 8,858$9.66
Philippines 5,637$9.13
Colombia 5,637$7.50
Argentina 5,637$6.71
Pakistan 4,832$5.12
Egypt 5,637$4.57
Algeria 4,026$3.62
Venezuela 4,026$2.70

How much money do mcafee.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$579.16
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$17,374.89
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$211,394.50
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
115,566
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
3,466,972
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
42,181,492
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 29,570$339.17
India 28,410$45.46
Germany 7,707$37.22
United Kingdom 4,767$29.70
Canada 3,422$23.99
Australia 1,933$14.55
China 3,769$11.65
France 2,037$9.58
Indonesia 7,006$8.62
Italy 2,464$8.60
Japan 1,957$6.26
Poland 2,923$5.29
Singapore 1,635$4.89
Netherlands 958$4.88
Saudi Arabia 2,198$4.44
Brazil 1,691$2.99
Spain 2,601$2.89
United Arab Emirates 676$2.54
Taiwan 1,160$2.20
Russian Federation 870$1.77
Malaysia 580$1.76
Hong Kong 483$1.67
Pakistan 1,546$1.64
Mexico 1,377$1.34
Argentina 789$0.94
Qatar 338$0.90
Turkey 620$0.68
Philippines 395$0.64
South Africa 145$0.64
Colombia 451$0.60
Nigeria 209$0.55
Korea, Republic of 193$0.45
Egypt 282$0.23
Angola 81$0.22
Algeria 201$0.18
Venezuela 121$0.08

How much is mcafee.com worth?

Website Value:
$2,316,021.27

Where is mcafee.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
161.69.29.243
ASN:
AS7754 
ISP:
McAfee, Inc. 
Server Location:
Santa Clara
CA
95054
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 161.69.29.243

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does mcafee.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2374 ms) 32 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 634.8KiB (***% reduction).

Compressing https://www.mcafee.com/img/rwd/segment/img29.jpg could save 175.8KiB (79% reduction).
Compressing https://www.mcafee.com/img/rwd/segment/img32.jpg could save 135.4KiB (75% reduction).
Compressing https://www.mcafee.com/img/rwd/segment/img31.jpg could save 124.8KiB (74% reduction).
Compressing https://www.mcafee.com/img/rwd/segment/img30.jpg could save 92KiB (74% reduction).
Compressing https://www.mcafee.com/img/rwd/segment/img33.jpg could save 71.6KiB (72% reduction).
Compressing https://www.mcafee.com/img/rwd/segment/img37.jpg could save 13.4KiB (49% reduction).
Compressing https://www.mcafee.com/img/rwd/segment/threats-report-dec-2016.jpg could save 9.9KiB (30% reduction).
Compressing https://www.mcafee.com/img/rwd/segment/threats-predictions-2017.jpg could save 4.6KiB (19% reduction).
Compressing https://www.mcafee.com/img/rwd/segment/endpoint-security.jpg could save 4.3KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing https://www.mcafee.com/img/rwd/segment/intel-logo.png could save 2.2KiB (17% reduction).
Compressing https://www.mcafee.com/img/rwd/info-icon.png could save 943B (80% reduction).

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 3 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://mcafee.com/
https://mcafee.com/
https://www.mcafee.com/
https://www.mcafee.com/us/index.html

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://scripts.demandbase.com/RQnkSylN.min.js (expiration not specified)
https://snap.licdn.com/li.lms-***ytics/insight.min.js (expiration not specified)
https://rules.quantcount.com/rules-p-x8FsKBb8yajZA.js (5 minutes)
https://tags.tiqcdn.com/utag/intel/profile-intel-security/prod/utag.js (5 minutes)
https://images.sc***ert.com/meter/www.mcafee.com/55.gif (9 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
https://tags.tiqcdn.com/utag/tiqapp/utag.v.js?a=intel/profile-intel-security/201612080001&cb=1489448903762 (30 minutes)
https://www.mcafee.com/img/rwd/info-icon.png (30 minutes)
https://www.mcafee.com/img/rwd/segment/endpoint-security.jpg (30 minutes)
https://www.mcafee.com/img/rwd/segment/img29.jpg (30 minutes)
https://www.mcafee.com/img/rwd/segment/img30.jpg (30 minutes)
https://www.mcafee.com/img/rwd/segment/img31.jpg (30 minutes)
https://www.mcafee.com/img/rwd/segment/img32.jpg (30 minutes)
https://www.mcafee.com/img/rwd/segment/img33.jpg (30 minutes)
https://www.mcafee.com/img/rwd/segment/img37.jpg (30 minutes)
https://www.mcafee.com/img/rwd/segment/intel-logo-white.png (30 minutes)
https://www.mcafee.com/img/rwd/segment/intel-logo.png (30 minutes)
https://www.mcafee.com/img/rwd/segment/m-shield.png (30 minutes)
https://www.mcafee.com/img/rwd/segment/threats-predictions-2017.jpg (30 minutes)
https://www.mcafee.com/img/rwd/segment/threats-report-dec-2016.jpg (30 minutes)
https://www.mcafee.com/static/css/responsive/segment.css?091216 (30 minutes)
https://www.mcafee.com/static/js/jquery/2.1.4/jquery.min.js (30 minutes)
https://www.mcafee.com/static/js/omniture/omniture_profile.min.js (30 minutes)
https://www.mcafee.com/static/js/omniture/s_code-manual.js (30 minutes)
https://www.mcafee.com/static/js/segment.js (30 minutes)
https://www.mcafee.com/static/js/web-marketing-rwd.js?v18 (30 minutes)
https://www-ssl.intel.com/content/dam/www/global/wap/wap-mcafee-intel.js (2 hours)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://www.mcafee.com/static/css/responsive/segment.css?091216

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://jobs.intelsecurity.com/">Careers</a> and 9 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 8.6KiB (14% reduction).

Minifying https://www.mcafee.com/static/css/responsive/segment.css?091216 could save 8.6KiB (14% reduction) after compression.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 4.9KiB (14% reduction).

Minifying https://www.mcafee.com/static/js/segment.js could save 3.5KiB (12% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://www.mcafee.com/static/js/web-marketing-rwd.js?v18 could save 1.3KiB (34% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.9KiB (20% reduction).

Minifying https://www.mcafee.com/us/index.html could save 1.9KiB (20% reduction) after compression.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  92
Vendor reliability:
  92
Privacy:
  92
Child safety:
  93

Site Categories (dmoz)

Viruses/Detection and Removal Tools
Anti-Virus/Produkte
Sécurité/Antivirus

What sites are related to mcafee.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 302 Moved Temporarily
Location: https://www.mcafee.com/
Server: BigIP
Content-Length: 0
Date: Sun, 26 Mar 2017 14:38:13 GMT
Connection: close
HTTP/1.0 301 Moved Permanently
Cache-Control: private
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Location: /us/index.html
Server:
Content-Security-Policy: frame-ancestors 'self' https://intelsecurity.lookbookhq.com http://intelsecurity.lookbookhq.com
X-FRAME-OPTIONS: ALLOW-FROM http://intelsecurity.lookbookhq.com
Content-Length: ***0
Date: Sun, 26 Mar 2017 14:38:14 GMT
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: CookieInformation=locale=us; domain=.mcafee.com; path=/; HttpOnly
HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html
Last-Modified: Tue, 07 Mar 2017 03:42:43 GMT
ETag: "807b82e0f496d21:0"
Server:
Content-Length: 47093
X-N: S
Date: Sun, 26 Mar 2017 14:38:15 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1992-08-05
Domain Age:
24 years 11 months 23 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.corporatedomains.com...
Domain Name: mcafee.com
Registry Domain ID: 1009532_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Registrar URL: www.cscprotectsbrands.com
Updated Date: 2016-07-31T05:43:59Z
Creation Date: 1992-08-05T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2017-08-04T04:00:00Z
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8887802723
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Admin
Registrant Organization: Intel Corporation
Registrant Street: 2200 Mission College Blvd
Registrant City: Santa Clara
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 95054
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.4087658080
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.4087656071
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Admin
Admin Organization: Intel Corporation
Admin Street: 2200 Mission College Blvd
Admin City: Santa Clara
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 95054
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.4087658080
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.4087656071
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Host Master
Tech Organization: Intel Corporation
Tech Street: 2200 Mission College Blvd.
Tech City: Santa Clara
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 95054
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.4087658080
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.4087656071
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: usw5.akam.net
Name Server: ns-b.mcafee.com
Name Server: use4.akam.net
Name Server: usc3.akam.net
Name Server: ns-a.mcafee.com
Name Server: usw4.akam.net
Name Server: ns1-2.akam.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-07-31T05:43:59Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Corporation Service Company(c) (CSC) The Trusted Partner of More than 50% of the 100 Best Global Brands.

Contact us to learn more about our enterprise solutions for Global Domain Name Registration and Management, Trademark Research and Watching, Brand, Logo and Auction Monitoring, as well SSL Certificate Services and DNS Hosting.

NOTICE: You are not authorized to access or query our WHOIS database through the use of high-volume, automated, electronic processes or for the purpose or purposes of using the data in any manner that violates these terms of use. The Data in the CSC WHOIS database is provided by CSC for information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration record. CSC does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree to abide by the following terms of use: you agree that you may use this Data only for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, e-mail, telephone, or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to CSC (or its computer systems). CSC reserves the right to terminate your access to the WHOIS database in its sole discretion for any violations by you of these terms of use. CSC reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

Register your domain name at http://www.cscglobal.com
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: MCAFEE.COM
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 299
Whois Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Referral URL: http://www.cscglobal.com/global/web/csc/digital-brand-services.html
Name Server: NS-A.MCAFEE.COM
Name Server: NS-B.MCAFEE.COM
Name Server: NS1-2.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USC3.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USE4.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USW4.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USW5.AKAM.NET
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 31-jul-2016
Creation Date: 05-aug-1992
Expiration Date: 04-aug-2017

>>> Last update of whois database: Sun, 26 Mar 2017 14:38:00 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 52 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
mcafee.com widget